August 2018  
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
     
This Week's Events
AUG

21

TUE
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
STAFF MEETING
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Meeting in the Gathering Room
Bible Study w/ Pastor Christopher
10:00 AM
Meet in Foundations SS Classroom WH
AUG

22

WED
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
THRIVE - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
The THRIVE after school program returns for calendar year 2018-2019 Monday - Friday: 2:30 - 5:30pm They are on the same schedule as MTV School District. (Wesley Hall)
Bible Study w/ Dr. Mike Rynkiewich
7:00 PM
Group meets in Bible 101 SS Classroom WH
AUG

23

THU
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
CEAB - Appointments
9:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Gathering Room
Thrive - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Bridges of Hope Store - Open
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
AUG

24

FRI
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
Thrive - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Bible Search
2018 LENTEN SCHEDULE

 First UMC & POSEY COUNTY CLUSTER
              

*    ASH WEDNESDAY:  February 14th
 
 IMPOSITION OF ASHES - A Service of Ashes & Hope 

           7:00 p.m.


SUNDAY EVENING WORSHIP @ 7:00 PM

Date                  Place                    Music                        Pastor/Lay Speaker          

February 18          St. Peter's                   St. Paul's   EVV                 John Motz     

February 25          St. Paul's Poseyville     Johnson UMC                    Dennis Wathen

March 4                St. Paul's   EVV           Black's Chapel                   John Adams

March 11              Johnson UMC              First UMC                          David Warren

March 18              Black's Chapel            St. Peter's UMC                  Eric Robinson        

March 25              First UMC                   EVERYONE                         Christopher Millay
                                                                                                    "All Music Service"

* Sunday, March March 25th  PALM SUNDAY - "Community" Egg Hunt  11:45am
                                                                                         Ages:  2yrs - 2nd Grade

* Thursday, March 29th  -   Holy Thursday
                                           MAUNDY THURSDAY Service @ 7:00pm (Sanctuary)
 

* Friday, March 30th  -       Ministerial Association - Community "Good Friday" Service
                                            Services at:   12:05 - 12:55pm

                                           Place: St. Johns Episcopal Church 600 Walnut Street, MTV 

* Friday, March 30th  -       Tenebrae Service - 7:00pm  (Sanctuary)    
                                                                                                                                          

April 1st  -  EASTER SUNDAY 
       
   Sunrise Service @ 6:30 am  (Light breakfast to follow in Wesley Hall)
 
 *   Worship Services @ 8:15 am and 10:30 am   
     
 *   Sunday School @ 9:15-10:15 am

 

MEN'S BREAKFAST SCHEDULE 7:30 AM

*  Saturday, February 17th @ First UMC - MTV

*  Saturday, March 3rd. @ Johnson UMC - New Harmony 

*  Saturday, March 17th @ St. Paul's UMC - Poseyville

 

WOMEN'S BREAKFAST SCHEDULE 9:00 AM

*  Saturday, February 24th @ Stewartsville UMC,  10060 Pumkin Run Rd.

*  Saturday, March 10th @ St. Peter's UMC  2800 St. Phillips Rd. S.,  Evansville

*  Saturday, March 24th @ First UMC 601 Main St. MTV